Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Cayman Islands Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

United States passport holders must have a valid passport or a Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document, or a government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license, as well as proof of citizenship, such as an original or certified birth certificate. No visa is required for stays of 60 days for tourists, and 10 days for business travellers.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

UK nationals require a valid passport or proof of citizenship, such as a birth certificate or naturalisation certificate, accompanied by an official photo ID (e.g. driver's licence), for travel to the Cayman Islands. No visa is required for stays of 60 days for tourists, and 10 days for business travellers; however, the length of visa-free allowance varies depending on the endorsement on the passport.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian nationals do not require a passport for travel to the Cayman Islands providing they hold a government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license, as well as proof of citizenship, such as a birth certificate. Canadian citizens can stay in the Cayman Islands visa-free for 60 days (for tourists) and 10 days (for business travellers).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian nationals must have a valid passport beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of 60 days (for tourists) and 10 days (for business travellers).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African nationals require a passport valid beyond the period of intended stay in the Cayman Islands. No visa is required for stays of 60 days (for tourists) or 10 days (for business travellers).

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals must have a passport valid beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of 60 days (for tourists) or 10 days (for business travellers).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals require a passport valid at least beyond the intended period of stay. No visa is required for stays of 60 days (for tourists) or 10 days (for business travellers).

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors are required to hold sufficient funds for intended period of stay in the Cayman Islands, as well as a return or onward ticket and documents required for further travel. Entry may be refused if not complying with general appearance, behaviour and clothing requirements. Although originally granted for 60 days, tourist visas can generally be extended for stays of up to six months. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers travelling between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, and the Caribbean region are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. If departing from the USA a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities. We recommend that passports be valid for six months after intended period of travel.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Little Cayman Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Little Cayman travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Little Cayman or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.