Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Cook Islands Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

UK nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals must have a passport valid for the intended period of stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals must have a passport valid for the period of intended stay. A visa is not required for a stay of maximum 31 days. If the visit is solely for tourist purposes, extensions of 31 days each are possible for a maximum of six months.

Passport/Visa Note

A passport valid for length of stay, proof of onward passage, adequate financial means to support the stay and proof of confirmed accommodation are required on entry into the Cook Islands. We recommend that passports be valid for six months after intended period of travel.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Aitutaki Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Aitutaki travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Aitutaki or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.