Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Dominican Republic Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required for touristic stays, but visitors are required to obtain a Tourist Card upon arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days but can be extended.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required for passport holders endorsed as British Citizen or British Overseas Territories Citizen travelling as tourists, but visitors are required to obtain a Tourist Card on arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days, but can be extended. Other British passport holders should contact the relevant embassy to check entry requirements.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required, provided that visitors obtain a Tourist Card on arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days but can be extended.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required, provided that visitors obtain a Tourist Card on arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days but can be extended.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required, provided that visitors obtain a Tourist Card on arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days but can be extended.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required, provided that visitors obtain a Tourist Card upon arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days but can be extended.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport valid for period of intended stay in the Dominican Republic. A visa is not required, provided that visitors obtain a Tourist Card on arrival; these are generally valid for 30 days but can be extended.

Passport/Visa Note

In lieu of visas, Tourist Cards can be issued on-arrival to certain nationals, at a cost of USD 10 for a stay of 30 days. Extensions are possible. A return or onward ticket is required by all visitors, as well as the travel documentation needed for their next destination. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers going between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, and the Caribbean region are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. If departing from the USA, a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our East Coast Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our East Coast travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to East Coast or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.