Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Jordan Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival. Note that for South African passport holders, there is no visa fee.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Jordan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Jordan must hold return/onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Furthermore, most nationalities require a visa to enter Jordan, which can be obtained on arrival, if arriving by air. A single-entry visa costs JOD 20, and is valid for one month. Note that the fee is payable in Jordanian Dinars only. This fee may be waived for registered tour groups of more than five people. Also note that all foreign nationals intending to stay in Jordan longer than 14 days will have to undergo an AIDS test, which must be carried out at the Directorate of Immigrant Health and Chest-Related Diseases. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Petra Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Petra travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Petra or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

iExplore

iExplore designs made-to-order, privately-guided adventure tours to Jordan and over 200 other world wonders. Come Back Different!

ADVERTISEMENT


Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Jordan.

ADVERTISEMENT