Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Laos Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Laos. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival (see note, below).

Passport/Visa Note

Most foreign passengers to Laos can obtain a visa on arrival, provided that: (i) they are arriving at one of the following airports: Vientiane International, Luang Prabang, Pakse, Warray; (ii) they are holding a return/onward ticket and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination; (iii) they have a confirmed hotel reservation in Laos; and (iv) they are in possession of three photographs, size 3 x 4 cm. These tourist visas are valid for 30 days (with one extension possible), and cost USD 30. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Laos, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Luang Prabang Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Luang Prabang travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Luang Prabang or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

Discover Mekong

Discover Mekong, an Indochina-based tour operator, provides private or small group tours, hotel reservations and daily excursions to Laos. Your perfect holiday starts here.

ADVERTISEMENT


Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel, one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track, interacting with the locals and having real life experiences throughout Laos.

ADVERTISEMENT


Laos Travel Plan

Explore waterfalls and rainforests of the Boloven plateau. Trek the Namtha mountain trail. Build your own Laos adventure.

ADVERTISEMENT