Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Mexico Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is not required, for stays of up to 180 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is not required, for holders of British passports endorsed British Citizen, British National (Overseas) or British Subject, nor for for holders of a valid visa for the USA, for stays of up to 180 days.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is not required, for stays of up to 180 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is not required, for stays of up to 180 days. Note that visa exemptions apply to holders of an APEC Business Travel Card, provided that the card is valid for travel to Mexico (i.e. endorsed with "MEX" on its reverse side).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is required. Note that visa exemptions, for stays of up to 180 days, apply to holders of a valid visa for the USA.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is not required, for stays of up to 180 days. Note that visa exemptions apply to holders of an APEC Business Travel Card, provided that the card is valid for travel to Mexico (i.e. endorsed with "MEX" on its reverse side).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mexico. A visa is not required, for stays of up to 180 days.

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Mexico must hold a tourist card (FMT form), which is issued free of charge, and obtainable from airlines, Mexican Consulates, Mexican international airports, and border crossing points. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers transiting through the United States are required to present a passport, or other valid travel document, to enter or re-enter the United States. Foreign passengers to Mexico should ensure that their passports and other travel documents are in good condition - even slightly torn passports will not be accepted. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Yucatan Peninsula Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Yucatan Peninsula travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Yucatan Peninsula or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Mexico.

ADVERTISEMENT