Wordtravels

Wordtravels

South Korea Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

A valid passport is required for entry. A visa is required, except for stays of up to three months for business or tourism purposes. Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of stay must be shown at immigration.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

A valid passport is required for entry. A visa is required, except for stays of up to three months for business or tourism purposes for passport holders endorsed British Citizen and British National (Overseas). A maximum stay of 30 days will be granted to UK nationals travelling as tourists and arriving and departing from Jeju Island, providing they have confirmed tickets and other documents for their next destination.

Entry requirements for Canada

A valid passport is required for entry. A visa is required, except for stays of up to six months for business or tourism purposes.

Entry requirements for Australians

A valid passport is required. A visa is required, except for stays of up to three months for business or tourism purposes, for holders of an APEC Business Travel Card endorsed 'valid for travel to KOR'.

Entry requirements for South Africans

A valid passport is required, however South African citizens do not need a visa for touristic stays of up to 30 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

A valid passport is required. A visa is required, except for stays of up to three months for business or tourism purposes, for holders of an APEC Travel Card endorsed 'Valid for travel to KOR'.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

A valid passport is required. A visa is required, except for stays of up to three months for business or tourism purposes.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors require a valid passport, a return or onward ticket, sufficient funds, all documents for the next destination and a contact address in South Korea. Those requiring a visa should obtain one from a Korean Embassy or Consulate before entering the country. Visas are not required if passenger holds an APEC Business Travel Card, provided the back of the card states validity for travel to South Korea. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Busan Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Busan travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Busan or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.