Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Vietnam Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 964-5158 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US passport holders must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for US nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for UK nationals

UK passport holders must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 15 days for UK nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadians must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for Canadian nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australians must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for Australian nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South Africans must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for South African nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealanders must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for nationals of New Zealand arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for Irish nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Passport/Visa Note

Although officially Vietnam demands six months of validity on passports, passports valid for at least one month after expiry date of visa will be accepted. Nationals of a handful of countries only require three months of passport validity. All visitors must have sufficient funds for the duration of their stay, onward or return tickets, and all documents needed for next destination. Visitors should hold a spare passport photograph on arrival in Vietnam for use on the immigration form that must be filled out. You should retain the yellow portion of your immigration Arrival-Departure card on entry to Vietnam, as this is required for exit. Visitors coming from countries with no Vietnamese diplomatic representation will be issued a visa on arrival, provided the visitor is holding a letter from Vietnamese Immigration confirming this. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Hanoi Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Hanoi travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Hanoi or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.