Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Zambia Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

United States citizens must obtain a visa to visit Zambia; single- and multiple-entry tourist or business visas can be obtained on arrival for stays of up to 90 days. Passports must be valid for at least four months beyond the date of arrival.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens require a valid passport to visit Zambia. A visa is required; on arrival a 90-day tourist visa or 30-day business visa can be obtained by holders of British passports.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadians require a valid passport and a visa to enter Zambia. Single- and multiple-entry visas can be obtained on arrival for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australians require a valid passport and a visa to enter Zambia. On arrival a 90-day tourist visa or 30-day business visa can be obtained.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South Africans need a valid passport for entry to Zambia, however a visa is not required for touristic stays of up to 90 days and business stays of up to 30 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals require a valid passport for entry to Zambia. On arrival a 90-day tourist visa or 30-day business visa can be obtained.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals require a valid passport to enter Zambia, but do not require a visa for stays of less than 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note

A return ticket or proof of onward travel, all documents for next destination and proof of sufficient funds is required for all travellers. Visas issued on arrival vary in fee according to amount of entries and nationality. There is a special provision for day visitors coming across the border from Zimbabwe into Livingstone. For those nationalities requiring a visa for Zambia, a fee of US$10 is paid on arrival for a 'Day Tripper Visa' and is valid for a maximum stay of 24 hours. Longer visas for tourist or business purposes range US$50-80. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Lusaka Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Lusaka travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Lusaka or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.