Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Cayman Islands Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

United States passport holders must have a valid passport or a Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI) compliant document, or a government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license, as well as proof of citizenship, such as an original or certified birth certificate. No visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

UK nationals require a valid passport or proof of citizenship, such as a birth certificate or naturalisation certificate, accompanied by an official photo ID (e.g. driver's licence), for travel to the Cayman Islands and can travel visa free for no longer than six months (return or onward ticket required). Passports or other documents must be valid beyond the intended period of stay. No visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian nationals do not require a passport for travel to the Cayman Islands providing they hold a government-issued photo ID, such as a driver's license, as well as proof of citizenship, such as a birth certificate, and do not stay longer than six months (onward or return ticket required). No visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian nationals must have a valid passport beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African nationals require a passport valid beyond the period of intended stay in the Cayman Islands. No visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals must have a passport valid beyond the period of intended stay. No visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals require a passport valid at least beyond the intended period of stay and no visa is required for stays of up to six months.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors are required to hold sufficient funds for intended period of stay in the Cayman Islands, as well as a return or onward ticket and documents required for further travel. Entry may be refused if not complying with general appearance, behaviour and clothing requirements. Visas are usually for up to six months, provided coming for tourist purposes only. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers travelling between the United States and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, and the Caribbean region are required to present a passport or other valid travel document to enter or re-enter the United States. If departing from the USA a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities. We recommend that passports be valid for six months after intended period of travel.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Cayman Islands Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Cayman Islands travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Cayman Islands or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.