Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Costa Rica Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days, provided the passport is endorsed British Citizen, British National (Overseas) or British Overseas Territories Citizen.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Costa Rica must have return/onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, and proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay in the country. Note: an onward ticket may be a bus or a plane ticket. Extensions of stay for those who are visa-exempt can be arranged on arrival. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required, if arriving in Costa Rica within six days of leaving or transiting through any yellow fever risk areas. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Costa Rica Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Costa Rica travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Costa Rica or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

iExplore

iExplore designs made-to-order, privately-guided adventure tours to Costa Rica and over 200 other world wonders. Come Back Different!

ADVERTISEMENT


Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Costa Rica.


ADVERTISEMENT