Wordtravels

Wordtravels

East Timor Passport & Visa Requirements

Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance).

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Visa's are valid for 30 days and cost 30 USD. Tourist visa's can be extended up to a total of 90 days for a fee.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Visa's are valid for up to 30 days and cost 35 USD.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Visa's are valid for up to 30 days, and there is a charge of 30 USD on arrival.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Tourist visa's valid for up to 30 days are available for a fee.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Tourist visa's valid for up to 30 days are available for a fee.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Tourist visa's valid for up to 30 days are available for a fee.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors to East Timor require a passport valid for six months beyond the date of entry, and a visa. Travellers arriving by air can apply for a 30-day tourist visa on arrival for a fee of 30 USD. Travellers arriving by land should apply in advance for a Visa Application Authorisation. Visa's on arrival at the land border with Indonesia are no longer available.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our East Timor Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our East Timor travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to East Timor or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.