Wordtravels

Wordtravels

East Timor Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors to East Timor require a passport valid for six months beyond the date of entry, and a visa. Tourist visas may be obtained on-arrival, provided that visitors can show proof of the following: (i) a return or onward ticket, and the required travel documentation for the next destination; (ii) accommodation arrangements in East Timor; and (iii) sufficient means of support while in East Timor (USD 100, plus USD 50 per day of stay). Single-entry tourist visas, valid for 30 days, cost USD 30 (only payable in US dollars), and require an unused passport page for a visa sticker. Multiple-entry visas, or visas valid for more than 30 days and less than 90 days, are available, but require a Visa Application Authorisation issued by the Immigration Department, which must be used within 12 months of issue. These visas also cost USD 30, and also require an unused passport page for a visa sticker. Note that money-changing facilities at Dili International Airport are extremely limited. Visitors in possession of a 30-day tourist visa can extend their stay to a cumulative total of 90 days, by submitting their application to the Immigration Department. The costs involved are USD 35 (for up to 30 extra days), and USD 75 (for between 30 and 60 extra days).

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our East Timor Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our East Timor travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to East Timor or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.