Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Eritrea Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond period of intended stay in Eritrea. It is advisable for travellers from the US to obtain the required visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond intended stay in Eritrea. It is advisable for travellers from the UK to obtain the required visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond period of intended stay in Eritrea, and are advised to obtain the required visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond period of intended stay in Eritrea, and are advised to obtain the required visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond period of intended stay in Eritrea, and are advised to obtain the required visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond period of intended stay in Eritrea, and are advised to obtain the required visa prior to their arrival in the country.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond period of intended stay in Eritrea, and are advised to obtain the required visa prior to arriving in the country.

Passport/Visa Note

Foreign passengers to Eritrea need a passport valid for at least six months beyond their arrival in the country. All visitors should hold return or onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Tourist visas, valid for a stay of up to one month (renewable for two more months), can be obtained on arrival in Eritrea, provided that they have been requested by a local sponsor at the Eritrean Immigration Authority, 48 hours before the passenger's arrival. Note that boarding should not take place until confirmation of this request has been received. One passport-sized photo is required to issue the on-arrival visa. Yellow fever vaccination certificates are required to enter Eritrea, if the visitor is arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: There are differing accounts as to whether a visa can be obtained upon arrival in Eritrea. It would, however, be advisable to obtain one before arriving in the country. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Eritrea Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Eritrea travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Eritrea or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.