Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Gambia Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Gambia. A visa is required. Visas may be obtained on arrival for passengers arriving on charter flights or as part of a tour package.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Gambia. For British passport holders (irrespective of the endorsement contained therein regarding their national status), no visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Gambia. No visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Gambia. No visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of their intended stay in Gambia. A visa is not required for those travelling as a tourist on a charter flight. Other types of visitors must obtain an entry clearance from their closest Gambian consulate before departing. Visas can be purchased on arrival.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for the duration of their stay in Gambia. No visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for the intended period of their stay in Gambia. No visa is required for a stay of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors require a return ticket or proof of onward travel, sufficient funds to cover their stay in Gambia, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Those requiring visas to enter Gambia, AND arriving from countries that do not have an embassy or consulate of Gambia, may be issued with a visa on arrival. Passengers on a package tour, or arriving on a charter flight, are also able to obtain a visa on arrival; but, if required, an extension of stay must be obtained within 48 hours from the Immigration Headquarters in Banjul. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Gambia, if arriving in the country after leaving or transiting through an infected area. If a yellow fever certificate is required, but missing, the passenger will be vaccinated on arrival. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Gambia Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Gambia travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Gambia or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.