Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Grenada Passport & Visa Requirements

Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for the period of intended stay in Grenada. No visa is required for a stay of up to three months.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Grenada. No visa is required for stays of up to six months for British passport holders, irrespective of the endorsement regarding their national status contained therein.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Grenada. No visa is required for a stay of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Grenada. No visa is required for a stay of up to three months.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Grenada. No visa is required for a stay of up to three months.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Grenada. No visa is required for a stay of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Grenada. No visa is required for a stay of up to three months.

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Grenada must hold onward or return tickets, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Visa extensions are possible, and can be obtained at the Immigration Authorities Office in Grenada. As part of the Western Hemisphere Travel Initiative (WHTI), all travellers going between the United States, and Canada, Mexico, Bermuda, or the Caribbean region, are required to present a passport or other valid travel documents to enter or re-enter the United States. Note that if departing from the USA, a valid passport will be required by immigration authorities. Also note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Grenada, if arriving in the country within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area.

It is highly recommended that travellers' passports have at least six months' validity remaining after the intended date of departure from their travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Grenada Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Grenada travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Grenada or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.