Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Haiti Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for the duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon arrival in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Haiti require a valid passport, onward or return tickets, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required, if arriving in Haiti within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. Yellow fever vaccination certificate exemptions apply to those who did not leave the airport/aircraft when transiting through the infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Haiti Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Haiti travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Haiti or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.