Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Honduras Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for three months beyond the date of their arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months; except for British passports endorsed British National (Overseas), holders of which should confirm entry requirements before travel.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of their arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of their arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of their arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of their arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the date of their arrival in Honduras. No visa is required for touristic or business-related stays of up to three months.

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Honduras must hold onward/return tickets, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. Visa extensions can be obtained from the Immigration Office, for a fee that varies between USD 10 and USD 50. Note that travellers under 21 years of age are considered to be minors. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Honduras Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Honduras travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Honduras or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Honduras.

ADVERTISEMENT