Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

Kazakhstan Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the period of intended stay in Kazakhstan. A visa is required (see note, below).

Passport/Visa Note

Most foreign passengers require a visa to enter Kazakhstan. Holders of a letter of invitation (issued by either an organisation or a national of Kazakhstan) can obtain a single-entry visa on arrival, for a stay of up to one month, provided that (i) the visa is pre-arranged by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs; and (ii) they are arriving at Aktau, Almaty, Astana, Atyrau or Uralsk airports. The visa fee is approximately USD 80. Additionally, foreign visitors holding tourist visas (i) must be in possession of hotel vouchers covering their period of stay in Kazakhstan, and (ii) if staying longer than 5 days in Kazakhstan, must register themselves at the OVIR (Upravlenie Passportno Visovoi Raboty Registration Office). Failure to do so will result in penalties upon departure. OVIR offices can be found in large cities in Kazakhstan. Note that if visitors are holding a tourist visa, return/onward tickets are not required. However, if they are holding a transit visa, it is also required that they hold onward tickets, and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Kazakhstan, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Kazakhstan Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Kazakhstan travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Kazakhstan or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Kazakhstan.

ADVERTISEMENT