Wordtravels

Wordtravels

Kiribati Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required (see note below) for holders of British passports endorsed British Citizen or British National (Overseas), nor for holders of British passports issued to residents of Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Montserrat and Turks & Caicos Islands, and endorsed British Overseas Territories Citizen or British Dependent Territories Citizen.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival, and require a visa, to enter Kiribati.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required (see note, below).

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Kiribati. A visa is not required (see note, below).

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passengers to Kiribati must hold proof of return/onward tickets (or sufficient funds to purchase them), and proof of sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country. Generally, visa-exempt visitors are granted an initial stay of 30 days. An extension of stay is possible, provided that it does not exceed four months in any calendar year. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Kiribati, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Kiribati Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Kiribati travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Kiribati or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.