Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

Kyrgyzstan Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan. British passport holders endorsed British Citizen do not require a passport for a stay of up to 60 days. British passport holders with other endorsement can also obtain a visa on arrival, PROVIDED THAT they are holding confirmation of a pre-arranged visa.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan. A visa is required, and can be obtained on arrival, PROVIDED THAT travellers are holding confirmation of a pre-arranged visa.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Kyrgyzstan, and do not require a visa for a maximum stay of 60 days.

Passport/Visa Note

Most foreign nationals can obtain a visa on arrival in Kyrgyzstan. This visa is valid for one month, and costs between USD 40 and USD 100. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Kyrgyzstan Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Kyrgyzstan travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Kyrgyzstan or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Kyrgzstan.

ADVERTISEMENT