Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

Oman Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0)20 3713 4457 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Entry requirements for Canada

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Entry requirements for Australians

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Entry requirements for South Africans

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

A passport valid for six months is required. A one-month tourist visa or three-week business visa is obtainable on arrival for a fee of OMR 20 (OMR 50 for business visas). Extensions of up to one further month are possible for tourist visas.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors (except those with Gulf Co-Operation Council passports) require a visa to enter Oman. Visas can be obtained on arrival. All visitors require a passport with spare pages valid for six months (or a year for a multiple entry visa), onward or return tickets and all documents needed for the next destination. Gulf States nationals need only their National Identity Card for entry. Visitors with visas for Dubai and Qatar do not need a visa for Oman.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Oman Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Oman travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Oman or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.