Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

Pakistan Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

US nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

UK nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadian nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South African nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals require a visa and a valid passport. Travellers coming for business may obtain a 30-day business visa on arrival at Islamabad, Karachi, Lahore, Peshawar or Quetta airports as long as holding a letter of recommendation or invitation.

Passport/Visa Note

All foreign passport holders require a visa issued in their country of origin (or the nearest consulate if there is no diplomatic representation) to enter Pakistan. A return ticket and all documents needed for next destination are required. All visitors are advised to carry a photocopy of their passport, including the Pakistani visa, at all times. If stay exceeds 30 days, passenger must register within 30 days at the Immigration Head Office. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Temporary and emergency passports are not accepted. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Pakistan Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Pakistan travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Pakistan or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.