Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Philippines Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

United States citizens must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Visas can be obtained on arrival for stays of up to 59 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days, unless passport is endorsed British National (Overseas) issued in Hong Kong, in which case no visa is required for a maximum stay of seven days. On arrival, a visa can be issued for up to 59 days.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadians must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. On arrival, a visa can be issued for a stay of up to 59 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australians must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. On arrival, a visa can be issued for up to 59 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South Africans must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Visas can be obtained on arrival for stays of up to 59 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. On arrival, a visa can be issued for up to 59 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish citizens must have a passport valid for six months after date of arrival. No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. On arrival, a visa can be issued for up to 59 days.

Passport/Visa Note

Everyone entering the Philippines must have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of arrival in the country. All visitors must have return or onward tickets, documents necessary for further travel, as well as sufficient funds. A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days provided these criterion are met. Extensions for visas are possible and should be made with the Bureau of Immigration. Visas may be issued on arrival for stays of up to 59 days for a fee of USD 50, and multiple extensions up to one year total are possible.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Philippines Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Philippines travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Philippines or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.