Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Sri Lanka Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes, it is possible to get a visa extended for a maximum of 90 days. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes, extensions are available for a maximum of 90 days. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Entry requirements for Canada

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes, extensions are available for a maximum of 90 days. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Entry requirements for Australians

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes with extensions available for a maximum of 90 days. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Entry requirements for South Africans

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes, visa extensions are available for a maximum of 90 days. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes. Extensions are available for a maximum of 90 days. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Visa is required - issued on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days for touristic purposes, with extensions of up to 90 days available. A return or onward ticket, all documents needed for further travel and sufficient funds are required.

Passport/Visa Note

Visitors should be able to show the immigration officials proof of sufficient funds for their stay in Sri Lanka (minimum USD 15 per person per day). Passengers must also hold return or onward tickets and all documents needed for the next destination. Visa-exempt nationals should have a passport valid for three months beyond period of stay, otherwise passports should be valid for two months after expiry date of visa. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Sri Lanka Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Sri Lanka travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Sri Lanka or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.

Intrepid Travel

Intrepid Travel is one of the world's leading suppliers of small group adventures focused on getting off the beaten track and having real life experiences in Sri Lanka.

ADVERTISEMENT