Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

 

United Arab Emirates Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com


Entry requirements for Americans

United States citizens require a visa, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days. A further 30-day extension is possible at a fee of AED 600.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

Passports endorsed British Citizen will be granted a visit visa on arrival in the UAE. Visas are valid for 30 days for tourism, 14 days for business, and 96 hours for transit. British passports not endorsed British Citizen must hold a visa, as well as tickets and documents for next destination, and have a sponsor in the UAE to cover their stay. 30-day visa extensions are available at a cost of AED 600.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadians require a visa to enter the United Arab Emirates; visas can be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australian nationals may stay in the UAE for up to 30 days with a visit visa, which can be obtained on arrival. An extension of a further 30 days is possible at a fee of AED 600.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South Africans need a pre-arranged visa to enter the Arab Emirates. Visas can be issued on arrival if you carry proof of pre-arrangement. Travellers must also be in possession of all tickets and documents required for their next destination and have a sponsor in the UAE - present at the airport on arrival - to cover their stay.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals require a visa, which can be obtained on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days. A further 30-day extension is possible at a cost of AED 600.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals can obtain the required visa on arrival for a stay of up to 30 days. An extension of another 30 days is possible for a fee of AED 600.

Passport/Visa Note

All visitors to the United Arab Emirates must hold a passport that is valid for three months from the date of entry, or six months if visiting for longer than 90 days. All passport photographs are to be recent colour photographs. Visitors must hold documents and confirmed tickets for their next destination and have a sponsor in the UAE to cover their stay. Holders of passports containing an Israeli visa or stamps, need to obtain a clearance issued by the C.I.D. (Crime Investigation Department) before arrival. It should also be noted that UAE citizenship is only ever granted to persons whose father is from the UAE. The only way a person becomes a UAE citizen is through paternity. (The UAE does not recognise dual nationality and all UAE citizens are required to enter and exit the country using UAE passports.) This means that regardless of how long a person has lived in the UAE, they will never be granted the same status as a citizen of the UAE and residence permits either by way of property ownership or employment remain the only option for a long-term residence in the country. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our United Arab Emirates Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our United Arab Emirates travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to United Arab Emirates or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.