Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

 

Vietnam Passport & Visa Requirements

Entry requirements for Americans

US passport holders must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond intended stay. Visas are required.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

UK passport holders must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. E-visas can be obtained before departure. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation. Visas are not required for stays of up to 15 days for UK Citizens. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for UK nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadians must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for Australians

Australians must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South Africans must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealanders must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals must have a visa and a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay.

Passport/Visa Note

Although officially Vietnam demands six months of validity on passports, passports valid for at least one month after expiry date of visa will be accepted. Nationals of a handful of countries only require three months of passport validity. All visitors must have sufficient funds for the duration of their stay, onward or return tickets, and all documents needed for next destination. Visitors should hold a spare passport photograph on arrival in Vietnam for use on the immigration form that must be filled out. You should retain the yellow portion of your immigration Arrival-Departure card on entry to Vietnam, as this is required for exit. Visitors coming from countries with no Vietnamese diplomatic representation will be issued a visa on arrival, provided the visitor is holding a letter from Vietnamese Immigration confirming this. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Vietnam Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Vietnam travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Vietnam or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.