Wordtravels

Wordtravels

 

 

Zambia Passport & Visa Requirements

Visa Agencies

Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.


Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com

Travel Visa Pro in UK: +44 (0) 20 3743 3155 or www.travelvisapro.co.uk.


Entry requirements for Americans

United States citizens must obtain a visa to visit Zambia: single and multiple-entry tourist or business visas can be obtained on arrival for stays of up to 90 days. Passports must be valid for at least four months beyond period of intended stay.

Entry requirements for UK nationals

British citizens require a passport valid for four months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is required: a 90-day tourist visa or 30-day business visa can be obtained on arrival by holders of British passports.

Entry requirements for Canada

Canadians require a passport valid for four months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is required: single and multiple-entry visas can be obtained on arrival for stays of up to 90 days (tourists) or 30 days (business travellers).

Entry requirements for Australians

Australians require a passport valid for four months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is required: an arrival a 90-day tourist visa or 30-day business visa can be obtained.

Entry requirements for South Africans

South Africans need a passport valid for four months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is required: visas are issued on arrival to South Africans for up to 90 days (tourists) or up to 30 days (business travellers). Note that temporary or emergency South African travel documents are not accepted.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders

New Zealand nationals require a passport valid for four months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is required: a 90-day tourist visa or 30-day business visa can be obtained on arrival in Zambia.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals

Irish nationals require a passport valid for four months beyond period of intended stay. A visa is required: 90-day tourist visas and 30-day business visas can be issued on arrival in Zambia.

Passport/Visa Note

A return ticket or proof of onward travel, all documents for next destination, and proof of sufficient funds is required for all travellers. Visas issued on arrival vary in fee according to amount of entries and nationality. There is a special provision for day visitors coming across the border from Zimbabwe into Livingstone. For those nationalities requiring a visa for Zambia, a fee of US$10 is paid on arrival for a 'Day Tripper Visa' and is valid for a maximum stay of 24 hours. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.

Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.

Become our Zambia Travel Expert

We are looking for contributors for our Zambia travel guide. If you are a local, a regular traveller to Zambia or a travel professional with time to contribute and answer occasional forum questions, please contact us.