UK Spouse Visa
  • hi ,



    i am Pakistani holder passport and get married with British
    Passport holder before 2 months ,i am in Dubai on a working visa (Employment)
    since 3 years,



    i want to ask you that i want to apply for spouse visa so
    where should i have to apply form Pakistan or Dubai??.., Can i apply from Dubai
    or i have to go back to Pakistan for applying, and also the requirements for
    spouse visa ?



    Kindly answer me for my question thank you...  

  • You can apply from Dubai as this is where you reside .

    Your British spouse should be earning at least £18,600 per annum for six months before the application is madeand her 6 months payslips and 6 months bank statements must correspond,in that is her salary must be shown to be paid into her bank account. this is a very difficult process and I urge your wife to contact am immigration specialist to assist with your application

  • hi i have a boyfriend i met online and we havent really met in person,he wanted me to visit him in the UK but we dont know what pertinent information we have to put in on the invitation letter aside fr his work info..should he put in the invitation how we met and how genuine the relationship is? yhanks
  • You are applying for a general visit visa, there is no need to say you met on line, you just put in the letter you are friends and your boyfriend is inviting you to stay. The onus is upon you not your boyfriend to show you have a job and responsibilities to return to and sufficient funds to pay for your visit.
  • Thank you for your reply, what requirements do i need to fulfill before applying??
  • Hello, my name is phiné I currently live in the uk. My case is as follows ;
    I entered the uk with a student visa which was valid for 18 months.  But during this time I meet my spouse ( who is British) and we got married before my visa ran out. 
    I have already sent an application for a spouse visa in October 2014 (I.e before my visa ran out). 
    Along side with the flrm application I sent our original marriage certificate,  our tenancy agreement for a flat to prove that we will be living in the same address, also i send an acknowledgment letter from dla (disability living allowance)  and dsa (student disability allowance) to show that she might be an exception to meet the threshold income.I wrote to them in an A4 paper saying that, we are still waiting for the result from both dsa and dla. 
    In addition I sent my ielts English result.  My overall score is 5.5 (don't know if it's enough). 
    Finally,  although my spouse does not meet the financial requirement now,  she is doing a Pgce course with 5 months left for her to become a fully qualified teacher then she will be earning more than 18,600. I also sent her letter of admission to the uni to the home office. 

    As at now (26/11/2014) I am still waiting for the result from the home office.  I need help and advice,  did I do the right thing?  Is there anything else I can do to make my case stronger?  
    Your advice is highly welcomed.  
    contact me davlan.pd@gmail.com
  • Firstly, applications of this type can take at up to 6 months to process . As you still had a valid visa when made the application you remain legally in the UK under Section 3C of the Immigration Act 1971.

    At the present time in my opinion your application will be refused as you do not meet the requirements of the immigration rules. Your wife is NOT in receipt of DLA or DSA and she does NOT meet the financial rules as she is not earning £18600. The rules are very strict and you cannot apply on the basis of what might be in the future.

    You should not have made this application alone you are very foolish to do this in my opinion. The British immigration system is a minefield and hard enough for lawyers to understand.

    When does your present visa expire ? This is an important question as it may be your saving grace.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

In this Discussion