US Step-Daughter visiting UK - can she stay more than 6 months?
  • Hi

    I am an UK ex-pat living in the US and my American step daughter wants to travel to the UK and spend time with my family and some friends. From what I can see on the various web sites, she can only stay for a maximum of 6 months. Is there any way for the visa to extend for 12 months (given she will NOT be working in the UK just enjoying, essentially, a very long holiday)? Or, if 6 months is the maximum duration of a single visa, could she come back to the US for a couple of weeks then go back to the Uk on another 6 month visa?

    Thanks

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Tagged